AACO Officers, Committees & Appointed Positions

This page is under construction

Officers, Committee Chairs, & Representatives

Executive Committee

PRESIDENT - Shelley Klein
VICE PRESIDENT - Alex Christoff
SECRETARY - Chantel Devould-Henderson
TREASURER - Alicia Baird
PAST PRESIDENT - Cheryl McCarus

Board of Directors

DIRECTOR OF FINANCE - Pam Huston 

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES
  East  Jennifer Lambert
  Midwest  Rebecca Parrish
  South  Beth Colon
  West  Cathy Hall

AOC REPRESENTATIVES
  Ron Biernacki
  Rachael Jenkins

IOA REPRESENTATIVE – Kyle Arnoldi

JCAHPO REPRESENTATIVE – Sarah Whitecross

2017-2018 Appointed Positions

AAP REPRESENTATIVE  Shelley Klein
AOJ ACTING EDITOR-IN-CHIEF Kyle Arnoldi
TRIBUTE FUND 
  Chair  Randi Zuller
  East  Camille Phillips
  Midwest  Gill Roper-Hall
  South  Amy McCarthy
  West  Amanda Gerling
  Past President  Cheryl McCarus
  Treasurer  Alicia Baird
VISION SCREENING
  Dipti Desa
  Lisa Rovick
  Michelle Herrin
  Leslie France
  Pattye Jenkins
  Dimitra Triantafilou
WEBSITE
  Elizabeth Gayeski
  Marlo Galli

AD HOC Committees

AACO LONG-RANGE PLANING
  Ron Biernacki
  Lisa Fraine
  Alex Christoff

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS  Laura Hodges

MEMBERSHIP EXPANSION
  Jennifer Lambert
  Gill Roper-Hall
  Paula Cashman

RETIRED ORTHOPTIST OUTREACH
  Gill Roper-Hall
  Dale Blanche
  Carole Goodman
  Leslie France
  Pattye Jenkins
  Ellen Whitworth-Powell

ORGANIZATIONAL & BYLAWS REVIEW
  Chair   Mary DeYoung-Smith 
    Judy Petrunak
    Jacque Shimko
    Kathleen Curtin
    Pattye Jenkins
    Sally Murray

Standing Committees

BYLAWS
  Chair  Mary DeYoung-Smith
    Members:
       Jacque Shimko
       Pattye Jenkins
       Judy Petrunak
       Kathleen Curtin

ETHICS
  Chair  TBD
  East  Virginia Karlsson
  Midwest  Jennifer Lambert
  South - Namita Kashyap
  West  Cathy Hall
  Past Chair  Karl Henson
  AACO President  Shelley Klein

EDUCATION  Tara Bragg

FUNDRAISING  Dusty Stolz-Gronemyer

HISTORICAL  Barbara Schneekoth

HONOR CERTIFICATE
  Chair  Manu Kadar
  East  Cheryl Capobianco
  Midwest   Melanie Gutkowski
  South  Clare Dias
  West  Bonita Schweinler

INSTRUCTION  Kyle Arnoldi

JEAN ROBINSON LIBRARY  David Hodgetts

LANCASTER AWARD
  Chair  Ronald Biernacki (2013 Award Recipient)
    Members 
      Bruce Furr (2014 Award Recipient
      Carole panton (2015 Award Recipient)
      Diana Shamis (2016 Award Recipient)
      Karen McMain (2017 Award Recipient)

MEMBERSHIP
  Chair  Megan Evans

NEWSLETTER
  Gill Roper-Hall
  Cathy Hall (Financial Officer)
  Dipti Desai
  Carole Patton
  Marla Shainberg

NOMINATING
  Chair - Pattye Jenkins
  Vice-Chair  Terra Haller
  East  Libby Hampton
  Midwest  Kim Merrill
  South  Eva Lutz
  West  Sally Murray

PRACTICE MANAGEMENT
  Ryan McMurtrey
  Kyle Arnoldi
  Karl Henson
  Marla  Shainberg

PROGRAM   Jennifer Lambert

PUBLIC RELATIONS
  Chair   Marlo Galli
  Co-Chair   Megan Sheeley
  Exhibit   Samantha Pape

REGISTRATION*
  Amanda Gerling
  Nora Haji-Jama

SCOBEE MEMORIAL
  Chair  Katherine J. Fray (2012 Lecturer)
    Members
      Alex Christoff (2014 Lecturer)
      Judy Petrunak (2016 Lecturer)
      East  Kyle Arnoldi
      Midwest  Mary DeYoung-Smith
      South  Ron Biernacki
      West  Dipti Desai

STRAIGHT SCOOP  Terra Haller

STUDENT ADVISORY
  Pattye Jenkins
  Nick Patton

 

Last Updated on Monday, April 16, 2018 07:09 AM