PDF Print

AACO Leadership

The following officers and directors will be guiding the organization for the coming year (2019/2020) . . .

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President - Shelley Klein, CO, COMT; Boston, MA
President-elect - Alex Christoff, CO, COT; Baltimore, MD 
Vice President - Laura Kirkeby, OC(C); San Diego, CA 
Secretary - Nina Palomba, CO; Fort Collins, CO
Treasurer - Alicia Baird, CO, COMT; Little Rock, AR
Immediate Past-president - Cheryl McCarus, CO, COMT, OSA; Baltimore, MD 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Director of Finance - TBD

Regional Representatives:
EAST - Jennifer Lambert, CO; Boston, MA
SOUTH - Angela Dillon, CO; The Woodlands, TX 
MIDWEST - Laura May, CO; Minneapolis, MN 
WEST - Sally Murray, CO; Portland, OR

AOC Representatives - Pamela A. Huston, CO; Pittsburgh, PA
                                      - Emily Miyazaki, CO; St. Louis, MO
JCAHPO Representative - Sarah Whitecross, CO, OC(C); Boston, MA 
IOA Representative - Kyle Arnoldi, CO, COMT; Buffalo, NY 

APPOINTED POSITION

AAP Representative - Sarah MacKinnon, MSc, OC(C), CO, COMT; Boston, MA
Parliamentarian - Ann Vines, CO; Smyrna, GA

STANDING COMMITTEES AND CHAIRS

BYLAWS                           
Chair - Mary DeYoung-Smith
Members - Kathleen Curtin, Pattye Jenkins, Sally Murray, Judy Petrunak, Ann Vines

EDUCATION                   
Chair - Dusty Stolz-Gronemyer

ETHICS
Chair - Kimberley Beaudet

Members - Maureen Flanagan (EAST), Emily Miyazaki (MIDWEST), Marla Shainberg (EAST), Julie Harmon (WEST)

FINANCE

Chair - TBD

FUNDRAISING       

Chair - Hilary Walsh

HISTORICAL

Chair - Barbara Schneekloth

HONOR CERTIFICATE  
Chair - Emily Miyazaki
Members - Tracey Coussens (EAST),  Melanie Gutkowski (MIDWEST), Rachel Loud (SOUTH), Nina Palomba (WEST)

INSTRUCTION

Chair - Laura Kirkeby

JEAN ROBINSON LIBRARY

Chair - Samantha Pape

LANCASTER AWARD

Chair - Bruce Furr 

MEMBERSHIP                  

Chair - Megan Evans

NEWSLETTER
Chair - Gill Roper-Hall
Financial Officer - Cathy Hall 

Members - Dipti Desai, Carol Panton, Marla Shainberg

NOMINATING            
Chair - Pattye Jenkins

Members - Kimberley Beaudet (EAST), Kim Merrill (MIDWEST), Clare Dias (SOUTH), Sally Murray (WEST)

PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

Chair - TBD

PROGRAM               

Chair - Amanda Yonkers

PUBLIC RELATIONS  

Co-Chairs - Marlo Galli, Samantha Pape

REGISTRATION

Chair - Julie Harmon 

SCOBEE MEMORIAL
Chair - Alex Christoff (2014)

Members - Kyle Arnoldi (EAST), Mary De Young Smith (MIDWEST), Angela Moya (SOUTH), Dipti Desai (WEST)

STRAIGHT SCOOP            

Chair - Terra Haller

STUDENT ADVISORY & NEWLY CERTIFIED ORTHOPTIST      

Co-Chairs - Philip Villanueva, Anthony Yamarino

TRIBUTE FUND                                            
Chair - Randi Zuller
Members - Nikki Batra (EAST), Gill Roper-Hall (MIDWEST), Stephanie Lenit Griffin (SOUTH), Amanda Yonkers (WEST)

VISION SCREENING       

Chair - Pamela Berg (Interim)

WEBSITE                          

Co-Chairs - Miriam Di Menna, Sally Murray

AD-HOC COMMITTEES

EARLY CAREER ORTHOPTIST GROUP 

Chair - Rachael Jenkins

LONG-RANGE PLANNING
Chair - Paula Edelman

Members - Kyle Arnoldi, Ron Biernacki, Alex Christoff, Leslie France, Dusty Stolz-Gronemeyer, Hanny Barsoum

INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

Chair - Laura Hodges

MEMBERSHIP EXPANSION

Members - Jennifer Lambert, Gill Roper-Hall, Paula Cashman

RETIRED ORTHOPTIST OUTREACH

Chair - Gill Roper-Hall

 

Last Updated on Wednesday, November 27, 2019 03:53 PM